LAXSportsNation
A new report from Betway reveals the most popular MLS teams.
LA Galaxy came in as the second most popular MLS team on social media, just behind New York City FC.

Photo: Getty Images

Major league sports leagues are followed by millions of dedicated fans across America, whether it’s NFL, NBA, MLB, NHL, or MLS. But which teams are the most loved around the US, and which has the most significant reach on social media?

A new report from Betway reveals the most popular MLS teams across the US. Through social listening, all major league teams were analyzed to highlight the ones with the most positive online sentiment throughout the last 12 months and which teams have the greatest following online.


LA Galaxy is the second most popular team in the MLS.


After legends of the world game of soccer such as David Beckham, Steven Gerrard, and more recently Zlatan Ibrahimovic have played for your club, you’re bound to gain some fans around the world., and LA Galaxy has just that.

La Galaxy came in as the second most popular team in the MLS, just behind New York City FC, who have also had legends of the game such as Frank Lampard, Andrea Pirlo, and David Villa play for their club.


The table below ranks the MLS teams based on popularity: 

RankTeamTotal following*% likeability**
1New York City FC3,291,00016.40%
2LA Galaxy2,865,00016.50%
3Atlanta United1,994,1006.80%
4Seattle Sounders1,694,90011.70%
5Inter Miami1,693,40013.40%
6Orlando City SC1,503,60012.30%
7New York Red Bulls1,438,60016.50%
8Los Angeles FC1,372,1009.90%
9Toronto FC1,120,30014.30%
10Sporting Kansas City966,40012.00%
11Houston Dynamo947,10011.90%
12Minnesota United917,9426.30%
13Portland Timbers903,0009.70%
14CF Montreal866,00013.90%
15Vancouver Whitecaps816,2007.80%
16Chicago Fire730,30014.20%
17FC Dallas717,20016.40%
18San Jose Earthquakes690,30013.00%
19DC United656,9008.90%
20Columbus Crew571,21914.70%
21Real Salt Lake568,30012.00%
22Philadelphia Union552,50011.10%
23New England Revolution471,20016.30%
24Colorado Rapids437,5335.90%
25FC Cincinnati349,60017.10%
26Austin FC346,92017.10%
27Nashville SC260,90013.40%
28Charlotte FC256,65420.20%

The MLS’ Social Media Power Ranking

New York City FC sits ahead of rivals by just under 500,000 followers, with Atlanta United (1,994.100), Seattle Sounders (1,694.100), and Inter Miami (1,693,400) making up the top five most-followed MLS teams.


Methodology 

To determine the teams with the most positive online sentiment, we used the Linkfluence social listening tool that crawls data on mentions across the internet from the past 12 months. 

From then, we ranked the teams based on who’s most positively talked about online. 

Data accurate as of 06/21/2022


Featured Image: Getty Images
Comments are closed.

Check Also

Would Russell Westbrook Be a Great 6th Man for the Lakers?

Russell Westbrook is a great player, and it’s no secret that he’d be a great 6…